Privacy policy

Policy statement

The Board of Disability Sport & Recreation (DSR Board) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Purpose

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Disability Sport & Recreation in dealing with privacy considerations.

Policy

Disability Sport & Recreation collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of membership management, sporting and recreation programs and fundraising. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

Disability Sport & Recreation recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand and made accessible to them on the other.

These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and also reflected in our Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Disability Sport & Recreation is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the following principles contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

General

Disability Sport & Recreation (DSR, we, our) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information and sensitive information which it holds and collects.

This policy sets out how we collect, use and manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other privacy laws (including the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (Health Records Act)).

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the applicable privacy legislation regarding the collection, use, disclosure, storage, security and access of the personal information of users of websites owned and operated by DSR, consumers, customers, students, donors, members, volunteers, job applicants and staff.

Definitions

In this policy, the following definitions apply:

health information’ means:

  • information or an opinion about:

    • the physical, mental or psychological health (at any time) of an individual

    • a disability (at any time) of an individual, or

    • an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her

  • a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual, and

  • any other information which is defined as ‘health information’ in the Health Records Act.

 

personal information’ is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not, and

  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

sensitive information’ is:

  • personal information or an opinion about and individual’s:

    • racial or ethnic origins

    • political opinions or political associations

    • philosophical beliefs or religious beliefs or affiliations

    • membership of a professional or trade association or a trade union

    • sexual preferences or practices, or

    • criminal record

  • health information about an individual

  • biometric information or templates, or

  • genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

you’ and ‘your’ refer to each and every individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time.

Consent

By electing to use DSR’s website and services, you will be deemed to consent to us using your personal information and health information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

Collection of personal information

We will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to deliver our services and conduct one or more of our functions or activities.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • your name, address and contact details (for example phone, email and fax)

  • details for next of kin or emergency contact

  • details of your social and familial relationships

  • health information

  • donor number

  • photographs, video recordings and audio records of you

  • payment details (for example credit card details)

  • incisive data relating to your activities on our website (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software, and

  • any other information relevant to the relationship of the individual with DSR.

Where possible and practicable, you have the option to deal with us anonymously or use a pseudonym. If you choose to deal with us anonymously or the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide our services to you effectively.

For our employees and volunteers, we may collect additional relevant information including:

  • information contained in resumes

  • educational details, academic and other transcripts

  • employment history, skills and background checks

  • references from past employers and referees

  • information collected during the interview or assessment

  • process, and

  • personal information required to make payments, such as bank account details, tax file number and superannuation details.

If you are an employee, contractor or representative of an organisation or educational institution that we deal with, we may also collect:

  • your job title or details of your role within the organisation

  • your contact details at the organisation (such as your office phone number or email address), and

  • any other information necessary to manage and administer our relationship with you as a representative of your organisation or institution.

Collection of sensitive information

We only collect your sensitive information (including health information) with your express consent and to the extent that information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

This information includes:

  • details of a complaint, and

  • health and wellbeing information where relevant to the services or the performance of the duties sought by the individual.

 

For our employees, contractors and volunteers, we may collect sensitive information such as:

 

  • membership of a political, professional or trade association or trade union

  • criminal record, and

  • health information (such as medical history, dietary requirements, allergies, medication requirements, medical diagnoses, medical plans (such as for asthma, epilepsy or anaphylaxis), your Medicare number, Health Care Card details, private health insurance details and ambulance membership.